Solful

710 deals: NOW through - Sun 7/10

Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated July 15, 2022

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for Gravenstein 116 LLC doing business as “Solful”, the website www.solful.com, our physical location, and various related services (together referred to as the “Site”). Solful, the provider of the Site (referred to as “us” or “we”), is committed to protecting your privacy online. Please read the information below to learn the following regarding your use of this Site:

  1. What information do we collect from you?
  2. Where do we collect information from you and how do we use it?
  3. With whom do we share your information?
  4. How can you update, correct or delete your Personally Identifiable Information?
  5. What are your choices regarding collection, use and distribution of your information?
  6. What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?
  7. Do we use “cookies”?
  8. What should you know about privacy policies and data collection at any third-party websites accessible from our Site?
  9. What happens to your information if we go through a business transaction?
  10. What else should you know about your privacy online?

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our Site Terms of Use, and by accessing or using our Site, you agree to be bound by all of its terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this Site.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited to posting the revised Policy on this page. Your continued use of the Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.

1. What information do we collect from you?

In order to better provide you with our numerous services, we collect two types of information about our users: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience while using our Site.

Personally Identifiable Information: This refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. When you engage in certain activities on this Site, such as registering for a membership, ordering a product or service, submitting content and/or posting content in discussion forums or other public areas, entering a contest or sweepstakes, filling out a survey, or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), email address, telephone number and other personal identifying information. Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

Personal Information may include the following categories:

Identifiers/Contact Information: These include your name, postal and e-mail address, phone number, and unique identifiers that may identify your device or browser, but not you by name.

Commercial Information: Your purchase and usage history, and goods and service preferences, including payment information used for purchases.

Usage, Technology, Cookies, and Internet Activity: Your geolocation information, IP address, web/app browsing and search history related to our Services, and information regarding your interaction(s) with the Site or ads.

Profile Inferences: The inferences that we draw from your Personal Information and web activity to create a personalized profile so we can better identify goods and services that may be of interest.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: This refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on our Site in several ways. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Site’s Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) that you just came from, which URL you go to next, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. An URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (“TCP/IP”) network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks like the Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web, allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet.

2. Where do we collect information from you and how do we use it?

You provide certain Personally Identifiable Information to us when you:

  • register for our services and register your email address and phone number with us;
  • enter sweepstakes or contests sponsored by us or one of our partners;
  • sign up for special offers from selected third parties; or
  • send email messages, submit forms, or transmit other information by telephone or letter,

In addition, we may also collect, or our third-party ad server and/or content server may collect, certain Non-Personally Identifiable Information. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers, software, to administer our Site and to gather demographic information.

Certain mobile devices contain unique identifiers that can be used, for example, to identify the physical location of such devices in addition to providing Personally Identifiable Information. Mobile devices also typically transmit Personally Identifiable Information such as caller ID data when used to transmit a telephone call or text message. We or our third-party providers may collect, use, transmit, process and maintain unique identifiers, caller ID data, location-based data, and similar information when you rely on mobile devices, in order to improve your experience on the Site. We may also require collection of your mobile phone number in order for you to participate in certain services or features and that number may be associated with such information.

We will primarily use your Personally Identifiable Information for the following purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request pricing information or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Site, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To personalize your Site experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Site, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Site, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Site, products, and services.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Site users and consumers is among the assets transferred.
  • To provide our services to you, as required by our agreements with you.

We will also use Personally Identifiable Information to enhance the operation of our Site, fill orders, process payments, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze Site use, improve our product and service offerings, improve customer service, and customize our Site’s content, layout, and services. We may use Personally Identifiable Information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notices. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our agreements with you, including our Site Terms of Use, Sales Terms and Conditions, and this Privacy Policy.

3. With whom do we share your information?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your Personally Identifiable Information to others. We do provide some of our services through contractual arrangements with affiliates, services providers, partners and other third parties. We and our service partners use your Personally Identifiable Information to operate our Sites and to deliver their services. For example, we must release your credit card or debit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for products and services purchased on this Site; release your address information to the delivery service to deliver products that you ordered; and provide order information to third parties that help us provide customer service. We never share user information with unaffiliated third parties except as expressly set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We will encourage our service partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by our service partners is governed by the privacy policies of those service partners, and is not subject to our control.

We may also provide Non-Personally Identifiable Information about our customers’ sales, traffic patterns, and related Site information to third-party advertisers, but these statistics do not include any Personally Identifiable Information.

4. How can you update, correct or delete your Personally Identifiable Information?

  • California residents have the right to know what Personal Information that Solful collected, disclosed, and sold about them. In particular, they may request, up to two times each year, that we disclose to you:
    the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information that we collected about you in the preceding 12 months, the business purpose for such collection, and corresponding categories of sources from which we collected the information;
  • the categories of Personal Information, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed your Personal Information in the preceding 12 months, and the business or commercial purpose for such disclosure;
  • and the categories of Personal Information and the categories of third parties to whom we sold your Personal Information in the preceding 12 months, and the commercial purpose for such sale.

California residents may also request that we delete any Personal Information what we have collected from or about you. To exercise your rights described above, please submit a request to us by sending an email to: info@solful.com

5. What are your choices regarding collection, use, and distribution of your information?

We may, from time to time, send you emails regarding our products and services. In addition, if at any time you indicated upon registration that you are interested in receiving offers or information from us and our partners, we may occasionally send you direct mail or text messages about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. Only Solful (or agents working on behalf of Solful and under confidentiality agreements) will send you these direct mailings and only if you indicated that you do not object to these offers. If you do not want to receive such mailings, you can always unsubscribe from our commercial or promotional emails by clicking unsubscribe in those mailings.

You also have choices with respect to cookies, as described below. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies some parts of our Site may not work properly in your case.

6. What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information?

At our Site you can be assured that your Personally Identifiable Information is secure, consistent with current industry standards. The importance of security for all Personally Identifiable Information associated with our user is of utmost concern to us. Your Personally Identifiable Information resides on a secure server that only selected Solful personnel and contractors have access to via password.

Personal information that you provide that is not Personally Identifiable Information also resides on a secure server and is only accessible via password. Since this information is not accessible from outside Solful you will not be asked to select a password in order to view or modify such information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party. We make no representation or warranty as to the security of any information you transmit to us, or the potential loss, misuse or alteration of the Personally Identifiable Information that we collect on this Site. We cannot be responsible for the actions of any third parties who might receive your Personally Identifiable Information.

7. Do we use “cookies”?

When you use our Site, we will store cookies on your computer in order to facilitate and customize your use of our Site. A cookie is a small data text file, which a website stores on your computer’s hard drive (if your Web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Our cookies store randomly assigned user identification numbers, the country where you are located, and your age. The cookies make your use of the Site easier, make the Site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure Site. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our Site may not work properly in that case. The cookies may collect additional information to enhance the user experience. This information may include a user’s IP address, operating system, Web browser software (e.g., Chrome, Firefox, Safari or Internet Explorer), and screen resolution.

We may use an outside ad serving company to display banner advertisements on our Site. As part of their service, they will place a separate cookie on your computer. We will not provide any third-party ad server with any of your Personally Identifiable Information or information about your purchases. We and our third party ad server will collect and use Non-Personally Identifiable Information about you, such as your IP address, browser type, the server your computer is logged onto, the area code and zip code associated with your server and whether you responded to a particular ad. Other advertisers may also place banner ads on our Site in the same manner as above, but we will not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information to them.

8. What should you know about privacy policies and data collection at any third-party sites accessible from our Site?

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Other websites accessible through our Site have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each third-party’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Additionally, other companies which place advertising on our Site may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising through the use of cookies. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

9. What happens to your information if we go through a business transaction?

In the event we go through a business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Personally Identifiable Information will likely be among the assets transferred..

10. What else should you know about your privacy online?

Your California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with the following rights related to their personal information:

  • Right to Know – California residents have the right to request that we disclose certain information about our collection and use of personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, as well as the categories of sources from which such information is collected, the purpose for collecting such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information. Much of this information is provided above in this Privacy Statement.
  • Right to Delete – California residents have the right to request that we delete any of the personal information that we collected from them and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Sale – California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information to third parties. We do not currently sell your personal information to third parties. Should that change, we will update this Policy to include the right to opt out of such sale.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination – California residents have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

If you would like to exercise one or more of the above rights, please contact us by using the contact form below. We may need you to provide additional information to verify your request, such as providing certain data elements so that we can confirm they match the personal information already maintained by us. We will not use this additional information for anything other than handling your request. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request in certain circumstances on your behalf. Such authorized agent must be registered with the California Secretary of State. We will endeavor to respond to all such requests within forty-five (45) days, although there may be a brief delay in processing a request while we verify that the request is valid and originates from you as opposed to an unauthorized third party. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Additionally, California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

The interpretation, application and effect of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the State of California without regard to conflict of law principles. The parties hereto submit and consent to the jurisdiction and venue of the state court in the County of Sonoma, California for any claims or legal actions by one party against another arising out of the relationship between the parties contemplated herein (whether or not arising under this Privacy Policy).

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS UNAUTHORIZED. YOUR VISIT TO THIS SITE IS YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST EXIT THIS SITE IMMEDIATELY.

We have the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When changes are made, we will post a notification on the main page of this Site and revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Solful, please contact us by sending an email to info@solful.com or a letter to Solful at 785 Gravenstein Hwy S, Sebastopol, CA 95472.